Cancellation of Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/618/Cancellation of Air Quality Advisory618Cancellation of Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass55977D681E5749A8AA7AAB627CD6EB2D"><p>Metro Vancouver has ended the ground-level ozone Air Quality Advisory for Eastern Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley that has been in effect since July 30, 2020. Air quality has improved due to a change in weather.​​</p></div>2020-07-31T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Air Quality Advisory: Ground-Level Ozonehttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/616/Air Quality Advisory: Ground-Level Ozone616Air Quality Advisory: Ground-Level OzoneGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassF38B75E2FEB941E8920D64432F158444"><p>​Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for eastern Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone that are expected to persist until tomorrow. Hot and sunny weather today is causing increased levels of ground-level ozone.<br></p></div>2020-07-30T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Carbon Neutral Achievement Sets Stage for Bold Climate Actionhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/613/Carbon Neutral Achievement Sets Stage for Bold Climate Action613Carbon Neutral Achievement Sets Stage for Bold Climate ActionGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassF3E284FBF0694F2CBEDE826C5C6A77C4">Metro Vancouver’s leadership and commitment to climate change have allowed the regional district to achieve corporate carbon neutrality for 2019 and potentially through 2022. This puts the region in a strong position to advance important climate actions as part of Climate 2050 and achieve its ambitious climate change and environmental goals.</div>2020-06-29T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Metro Vancouver Air Quality Improved in 2019http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/611/Metro Vancouver Air Quality Improved in 2019611Metro Vancouver Air Quality Improved in 2019GP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassFB3FD16055FF4329B7440EB9830B90D5"><p>​Metro Vancouver enjoyed clean air and clear skies throughout 2019, with a total of zero days under an air quality advisory – a welcome change after two summers of unprecedented wildfire smoke. That’s a key highlight from the 2020 edition of Caring for the Air, Metro Vancouver’s annual state-of-the-air report. <br></p></div>2020-06-22T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Open Burning Restrictions Ended in Metro Vancouver http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/610/Open Burning Restrictions Ended in Metro Vancouver610Open Burning Restrictions Ended in Metro Vancouver GP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass54E317924A4849C3AD31B9526719E47E"><p>​<span lang="EN-CA" style="font-size:11.5pt;line-height:107%;font-family:calibri, sans-serif;color:#323232;">Metro Vancouver has ended the open burning restrictions that have been in place since March 27, 2020. </span><br></p></div>2020-06-16T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Metro Vancouver Open Burning Restrictions Extended To June 15http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/602/Metro Vancouver Open Burning Restrictions Extended To June 15602Metro Vancouver Open Burning Restrictions Extended To June 15GP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass1D9EA9899D664C6BB82E1FE70D4490BC"><p>​Restrictions on open burning of vegetative debris will remain in effect for Metro Vancouver until June 15, 2020. </p></div>2020-04-14T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Metro Vancouver Issues Open Burning Restrictions In Relation To COVID-19http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/600/Metro Vancouver Issues Open Burning Restrictions In Relation To COVID-19600Metro Vancouver Issues Open Burning Restrictions In Relation To COVID-19GP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass2AF505199E3E45A1A023B0019D05FF94">​Metro Vancouver, in collaboration with BC Ministry of Environment and Climate Change and BC Ministry of Health, is restricting open burning in all areas of Metro Vancouver, effective immediately through to Wednesday, April 15, 2020. </div>2020-03-27T07:00:00Zstring;#2020
Metro Vancouver Tightens Rules for Older Non-Road Diesel Engineshttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/594/Metro Vancouver Tightens Rules for Older Non-Road Diesel Engines594Metro Vancouver Tightens Rules for Older Non-Road Diesel EnginesGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass430744F508BE47D6B98E8459E3E60B5F"><p>​Owners of older forklifts, excavators and other non-road diesel engines have until the end of January 2020 to register their equipment with Metro Vancouver in order to continue using them across the region.</p></div>2019-12-05T08:00:00Zstring;#2019
Cancellation of Air Quality Bulletinhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/591/Cancellation of Air Quality Bulletin591Cancellation of Air Quality BulletinGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass95DB772A1EB343AEB3FE4F5922F107C6"><p>Metro Vancouver has ended the fine particulate matter Air Quality Bulletin for Metro Vancouver and the Central Fraser Valley that has been in effect since Friday, November 1st. Air quality has improved due to changes in the weather that have increased dispersion of air contaminants from emissions sources in the region.</p> </div>2019-11-06T08:00:00Zstring;#2019
Air Quality Bulletin - Fine Particulate Matterhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/589/Air Quality Bulletin - Fine Particulate Matter589Air Quality Bulletin - Fine Particulate MatterGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassDBB35B42BF3A435197A5C2E14B49A033"><p>​Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Bulletin for Metro Vancouver and the central Fraser Valley due to intermittent high concentrations of fine particulate matter that may occur over the weekend.<br></p></div>2019-11-01T07:00:00Zstring;#2019
Air Quality Expected To Improve By 2035 Despite More Vehicles on the Roadhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/581/Air Quality Expected To Improve By 2035 Despite More Vehicles on the Road581Air Quality Expected To Improve By 2035 Despite More Vehicles on the RoadGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass0C3F53EB06874AB492A7F8EC34BD9D04"><p>​Although Metro Vancouver's air quality was significantly affected by unprecedented levels of wildfire smoke last summer, smog-forming pollutants are anticipated to continue declining over the next 20 years, according to the latest <a href="/services/air-quality/AirQualityPublications/CaringfortheAir2019.pdf" target="_blank"><span lang="EN-CA">Caring for the Air report for 2019</span></a>.</p></div>2019-06-05T07:00:00Zstring;#2019
Cancellation of Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/564/Cancellation of Air Quality Advisory564Cancellation of Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass0D605192CD8C49C194FF7C7F9049BD3F"><p>​Metro Vancouver has ended the fine particulate matter Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley that has been in effect since September 6. Air quality has improved due to clean air pushing wildfire smoke out of the region. A significant change in the weather is also forecast to bring cooler temperatures and some precipitation to the region over the next week. </p></div>2018-09-07T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/563/Air Quality Advisory563Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass7548A0B68E4A4F068C8B0D3480DAC7B0"><p>​Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of elevated concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States.</p></div>2018-09-06T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Cancellation of Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/561/Cancellation of Air Quality Advisory561Cancellation of Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassD1B0D6FE8C52448FAF675C973B63F2F8"><p>Metro Vancouver has ended the fine particulate matter Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the entire Fraser Valley that has been in effect since August 26. Portions of the Eastern Fraser Valley have been under advisory since August 13. Air quality has improved due to clean air pushing smoke out of the region.</p></div>2018-08-27T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Air Quality Advisory – Metro Vancouver & Fraser Valleyhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/560/Air Quality Advisory – Metro Vancouver & Fraser Valley560Air Quality Advisory – Metro Vancouver & Fraser ValleyGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassB217B378A4634AF5B0B34BAFC445AB98"><p>Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for the Metro Vancouver and the Central Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter. </p><p>Metro Vancouver is continuing the Air Quality Advisory for the Eastern Fraser Valley including Agassiz and Hope because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter. </p></div>2018-08-26T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser Valleyhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/559/Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser Valley559Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser ValleyGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass0578EA8CA0464390AD8C3B527DB3AB33"><p>​Metro Vancouver is continuing the Air Quality Advisory for the Eastern Fraser Valley including Agassiz and Hope because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires both within and outside the region. Elevated levels of fine particulate matter in the Eastern Fraser Valley are expected to persist until there is a change in weather or fire conditions.<br></p></div>2018-08-25T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser Valleyhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/558/Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser Valley558Continued Air Quality Advisory - Eastern Fraser ValleyGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassBB05972A35EF49728F64EBF1F30BF819"><p>​Metro Vancouver has ended the fine particulate matter Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Central Fraser Valley.  The fine particulate matter advisory has been in effect since August 13, 2018.  Changing weather conditions starting yesterday pushed cooler marine air into the region, reducing fine particulate matter to levels below our air quality objective.</p></div>2018-08-24T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Continued Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/557/Continued Air Quality Advisory557Continued Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass11B3F0DBF25C40C8BF4C8FB8E15399EB"><p>Metro Vancouver is continuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States. Changing weather conditions are expected to clear smoke from the region over the next 24 hours, but elevated levels of fine particulate matter may persist in some areas until tomorrow. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as fire behaviour changes.</p></div>2018-08-23T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Continued Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/556/Continued Air Quality Advisory556Continued Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass7A1F9D5FE52C41EDB3F6512817631AF4">Metro Vancouver is continuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States. Elevated levels of fine particulate matter are expected to persist until there is a change in fire activity or weather conditions. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.</div>2018-08-22T07:00:00Zstring;#2018
Continued Air Quality Advisoryhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/555/Continued Air Quality Advisory555Continued Air Quality AdvisoryGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass16644DF620494E21A053CF9A487D3F86">Metro Vancouver is continuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to smoke from wildfires burning in British Columbia and the western United States. Elevated levels of fine particulate matter are expected to persist until there is a change in fire activity or weather conditions. Smoke concentrations may vary widely across the region as winds and temperatures change, and as wildfire behaviour changes.</div>2018-08-21T07:00:00Zstring;#2018