Privacy Statement

Metro Vancouver is committed to providing a website that protects your privacy in accordance with Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that may be collected, used, and disclosed when you visit metrovancouver.org, and all associated systems, processes and applications under the direct control of Metro Vancouver.

Collection & Use of Information

Metro Vancouver does not automatically collect any personal information, such as your name, phone number, address, or email. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily through contacting Metro Vancouver via email, online forms, by setting up a user account, or by providing consent.

Any personal information that we do collect from you will only be used for the purpose of administering our services, informing you of our services, projects and initiatives, and for statistical purposes.

Metro Vancouver is the sole owner of the information collected on its website. Metro Vancouver will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual, unless we notify you and obtain your consent. In exceptional circumstances authorized by FOIPPA, Metro Vancouver may disclose your personal information without your permission.

Types of Information We Collect and Why

Tracking Your Website Visits with Cookies

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge the use of cookies. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies.

You can block cookies in most browsers, but our website and its services may not work properly if you do that. Learn how to block cookies

You can opt-out of us collecting this anonymous information. Install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.


Other Information Collected

  • Volunteering Your Personal Information Online

    The only time we collect your personal information on this website is when you volunteer to give it to us, including when you:

    • Take a survey or questionnaire
    • Fill in a web form
    • Ask for more information about a topic
    • Send us an email

    We keep your personal information confidential. We won't rent, share, give, or trade it with anyone else. We won't use it to send you information that you didn't specifically request.

    If you share your personal information with us, we'll only collect and use it to further assist you.

  • Paying Online

    We make sure your online payments are secure. You can pay for some of our services and fees – such as conference fees and park events – on our website.

    Transactions are completed through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we don't store your credit card or other payment information.

  • Registering for Services and Events

    Before you can register for a service or event, you need to create an account. Your account is password protected so only you can access it. Your personal information, including credit card information, will be stored with your account.

    The storage and handling of your credit card information is in compliance with all applicable Payment Card Industry security standards.

    Your account keeps your payment card information secure based on industry standards.

    For your protection, we strongly recommend that you don't provide your account information, user name, or password to anyone. If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your account, it's your responsibility to contact us immediately.

  • Subscribing to Email Newsletters

    When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect and use your personal information to send you newsletter content. Newsletter content is provided to subscribers in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) which ensures you only receive the online newsletter content and marketing materials you want.

    You have the option to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

  • Web Forms

    Metro Vancouver uses web forms to enable you to contact us, provide feedback, apply for job, etc.

    The personal information you submit through Metro Vancouver web forms is solely for the purpose of responding to your information or service request.

Links to Other Websites/Social Media Sites

The metrovancouver.org website contains links to external sites that are not associated with Metro Vancouver. Metro Vancouver is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of these other websites and encourages you to examine each site's privacy statement and disclaimers before providing any personal information.

Links or references to other websites or organizations do not imply endorsement or approval by Metro Vancouver of those websites or organizations.


Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about Metro Vancouver’s privacy statement you can reach us by:

Email: foippa@metrovancouver.org
Telephone: 604-432-6291
Mail:
Metro Vancouver
Information and Privacy Officer, Board and Information Services
4515 Central Blvd, Burnaby, BC V5H 0C6