CAREERS   l  MEDIA ROOM   l  CONTACT US
Metro Vancouver Logo Skip navigation links
About Us
Boards
Services
Planning
Resources
Outreach
 
 
Home Email page Print Share this page Increase text size Decrease text size
 
 
Regional Parks
Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve (LSCR)
Personal Safety in the Outdoors
Reservable Facilities
Camping
Managing Outdoor Sites
Experience the Fraser
Planning
Colony Farm Regional Park Current Initiatives
Dogs in Metro Vancouver Parks
Metro Vancouver Regional Parks No Smoking Bylaw
iParks Navigator
Subscribe to the Regional Parks Newsletter

Facebook Regional Parks Photo contest

iParks Navigator is Free

Tap Map App IconFind your way through your favourite regional park like never before! Our new app integrates GIS map data with a mobile platform.

iParks Navigator enables you to explore the finest parks and greenspace in and around Metro Vancouver, including a system of 23 regional parks and the parks operated by the City of Richmond.

iPhone & iPad - view in iTunes

other mobile devicesHTML5 version
This application works best on the following devices and associated browsers: Samsung Galaxy 3 or later, and HTC One or later. Earlier versions of these devices and associated browsers may experience reduced functionality

Regional Parks & Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve 

An “Air Quality Advisory” has been issued for the Metro Vancouver area; when in effect, all campfires are banned in Regional Parks until such time as the advisory is lifted.

Fire Icon Fire Danger Rating Advisories
Fire Rating Moderate
* Note: The Fire Danger Rating for individual park sites can be higher or lower than the Regional Parks average. Click on the ‘Regional Parks’ link to view each Park Site and its individual rating, or call 604-432-6350.

Conditions and restrictions can change quickly. Please help us protect our valuable parks and green spaces against wildfire.

Current Average Fire Danger Rating for Regional Parks is: MODERATE

 

 Park and Trail Advisories

Expand All | Collapse All
Aldergrove Regional Park
Rock’n Horse Trail Repair
Repairs to the Rock’n Horse trail will be underway August 18 to 22. The repair work is at the base of the switchbacks near 272nd Street and west of the Hunt bridge (please see map). During this work there may be short trail closures. For more information, please call the East Area Office at 604-530-4983.
Belcarra Regional Park
Picnic Shelter Water Tap OUT OF SERVICE
Due to a broken water line, the tap located beside the Belcarra Picnic Area shelters will be out of service until further notice.
 
Drinking water is available from the sinks inside the washroom building. Because filling large containers from the sinks is difficult, visitors needing a large water supply for their picnic or gathering may wish to bring their own. For more information call 604-520-6442.
Campbell Valley Regional Park
Construction of new West Valley Pedestrian Connector Trail
The West Valley Pedestrian Connector Trail project includes construction of a new pedestrian trail and boardwalk that will connect the North Valley entrance to the Perimeter Trail on the west side of the park. (Please see map.)The trail will include forest and wetland experiences and a gentle slope with stairs over the western escarpment. Walkers, joggers and parents with trail strollers will be able to complete new circuits without travel on the Shaggy Mane Trail.
Construction will begin November 2013 and continue through Summer 2014. During this time, park visitors may encounter construction noise and equipment. For your safety, please obey all signs, and stay away from work crews and equipment.
For more information, please contact Regional Parks East Area Office at 604-530-4983.
Capilano River Regional Park
Construction activity near the Capilano Salmon Hatchery
A project to stabilize groundwater sources has been started on the slope northeast of the hatchery building. Drilling may result in noise for periods of time. Our apologies in advance for any inconvenience that the work causes.
East Service Road closures, weekdays 7 am to 5:30 pm
Because of upgrades to a drinking water project, parts of the  East Service Road will be closed from 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. on weekdays. The section of the East Service Road affected runs from the picnic area at Cleveland Dam to the intersection with Palisades Trail. The closures will be in effect from May 26 until late July or early August.
Iona Beach Regional Park
Pending closure of trails on Iona Jetty
Work crews will be upgrading the shore protection along parts of the Iona Jetty. During this time, the trails along the jetty will be closed. More details to come about when the work will take place.
Birders' access to Iona Sewage Lagoons: daytime closures
Because of work being conducted this summer, there will be no public access to the Iona east sludge lagoons (part of the Iona Waste Treatment Plant) from July 5  to mid September, between 7 am and 5 pm.
Access will be allowed after 5 pm.
The natural ponds (to the west)  in Iona Beach Regional Park are not affected.
Lower Seymour Conservation Area
Bear Island Bridge Crossing:

The amazing restored bridge is located just downstream of the Seymour Falls Dam, and connects the Spur 4 road to the trail network adjacent to the Seymour Fish Hatchery allowing for a 25km loop. Bike recommended.
PDF icon Bear Island Bridge
PDF icon LSCR Trail Map

Metro Vancouver Supporting the NSMBA Trail Adoption Program (TAP)
Metro Vancouver is supporting the North Shore Mountain Bike Association (NSMBA) in their commitment to trail maintenance and restoration. Please expect some work to be underway on the following trails this season within the LSCR: Ned’s, Bottle Top, Circuit-8 and Corkscrew. Please note that this work will include the removal of structures in unsatisfactory condition. Your patience is appreciated while this work is being carried out. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the NSMBA or LSCR staff at LSCR@metrovancouver.org or 604.432.6200.
Reuse and Recycle, Lumber to Go
LSCR Waste Stream Diversion Facility
The LSCR is committed to reducing waste and we are taking an innovative approach to waste management. Twelve of our garbage only cans have been removed from the trail network and re-located to the main parking lot, creating a recycling-focused Waste Stream Diversion Facility. LSCR visitors will now be able to sort their waste by type. Examples include Bottles and Cans, Dog Waste, Food Waste, and Mixed Paper. When you visit the LSCR, please help our initiative by sorting your waste accordingly. The proper sorting of waste products will prevent the majority of LSCR waste from entering permanent landfill storage. If you pack it in, please pack it out to the LSCR Waste Stream Diversion Facility.
 
Mountain Bike Structure Decommissioning

Safety inspections of existing mountain bike structures on LSCR land are being conducted. Some mountain bike structures on popular LSCR trails (Ned’s, Dale’s, etc.) have reached their lifespan and may now present a safety hazard to users due to structural or surfacing deficiencies. Those structures deemed to be unsafe and beyond repair are being removed.

Dog Mountain: On-Leash Advisory

All dogs on the Dog Mountain trail are required to be on-leash at all times. This supports Dog Mountain’s status as a sensitive sub-alpine ecosystem in the LSCR Management Plan. Furthermore, it aligns Metro Vancouvers’ dog rules with BC Parks’ in the surrounding area, and supports wildlife and public safety.
PDF icon Dog Mountain Map

Fisherman's Trail Upgrade and 2014 Closures
Expect closures of Fisherman's Trail North of Homestead and up to the Spur 4 trail junction over the following months. During closures, large machines and trucks may be present not allowing anyone to pass. Set dates are not confirmed, but signage will be posted prior to trail closures.    
 
With the last major upgrades occuring in the mid-1990's, maintenance is now required to alleviate trail impacts as a result of small slides, erosion, and failing infrastructure.
We are working towards a safer and more sustainable trail network for everyone's enjoyment.
 
Over the next few years we will be working on:
  • Boardwalk Removal and Repair
  • Trail Re-surfacing
  • Drainage Improvements
  • Bridge Replacements

Expect short delays and work crews in this area. Please contact lscr@metrovancouver.org  with any questions or concerns.

Thank you for your patience.

CBC Trail
The CBC Trail is now open for the 2014 riding season.
Trail Closure Notice

The Lynn Headwaters Connector Trail is CLOSED for drinking water utility works from north of old Learning Lodge site to the first Rice Lake loop trail. This project could likely go into Fall 2014.

Please use alternate route (see map):
Detour: With Dog – via Varley Trail
No Dog – via Rice Lake

Lynn Headwaters Regional Park
Trail Conditions
Aug 31
 
Sunset is at 7:30 PM
 
Visitors to the alpine areas of the park should be trained and equipped for mountain travel, be prepared for changing weather conditions, and carry extra water on the longer, more challenging routes within the park especially in hot weather.
The Hanes Valley route involves a major creek crossing and a long talus slope.  The Lynn Lake route has extended sections of travel over the rocks in the bed of upper Lynn Creek.    Both of these routes are best attempted during dry conditions and lower water levels.
LSCR Connector Trail closure
The trail that connects Lynn Headwaters Regional Park to the Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve has a portion that is closed because of construction.
For detailed information about the closure -- and about available detours, please click here to go to the LSCR information page.
Notice of Trail Construction
Trail work will begin on upper Lynn Loop trail to upgrade the trail surface.    This work will start Sept 2014 and last for four to five weeks.    Access will be maintained but there may be short delays.   Please use caution, obey all signs and if machinery is working, please wait to be directed through the area.    For further information please call 604-224-5739.
Matsqui Trail Regional Park
Mastqui Trail closure between Douglas Taylor Park / Olund Trailhead and Glenmore Road for Bridge Repair
Work crews will be replacing bridge decking between August 24 to 29. During this time, there will be no trail access between Douglas Taylor Park (at Olund Road) and the Glenmore Road trailhead and parking area. For more information, please call the East Area Office at 604-530-4983.
Pacific Spirit Regional Park
BC Hydro work along Imperial Trail, Powerline Trail and Top Trail
BC Hydro will be upgrading the overhead transmission lines within the right-of-way that runs along Top Trail, Imperial Trail and Powerline Trail in the park.
Short-term detours may be in place as work progresses. For reasons of safety, please obey all signs and work crews.
Work will take place between 8 am and 5 pm on weekdays. The work is expected to continue until September 2014.
For more information, contact BC Hydro at 604-623-4472.
Surrey Bend Regional Park
Surrey Bend CONSTRUCTION UNDERWAY
For visitor safety, the park is closed to the public with the exception of the 176 Street service road/trail.
 
Construction of park facilities including an entry road, parking, trails and washrooms has begun and will continue throughout 2014. In addition, soils surrounding a recently completed Habitat Enhancement Project are extremely soft and can create sinking hazards. The park will remain closed until further notice.
 
Visitors using the 176 Street service road/trail are reminded that it may also be closed periodically. Please obey all signs and stay away from work crews and equipment. For more information, call 604-520-6442.

Pacific Parklands Foundation
Founded in 2000, Pacific Parklands Foundation (PPF) is a non-profit organization dedicated to the conservation and enhancement of Metro Vancouver’s regional parks. An arm’s length organization, PPF is valuable to Metro Vancouver as a fundraising body dedicated to regional parks projects, youth environmental leadership, volunteers and regional parks associations, and the commemorative and memorial gifts program.

Back to top

Resources

 Upcoming Events
Music in the Park
Capilano River Regional Park - Cleveland Dam
September 01, 2014
Learn to Fish Programs, a Fraser River Experience
Matsqui Trail Regional Park
September 06, 2014
Guided Bike Tour Along the Fraser River
Matsqui Trail Regional Park
September 06, 2014
1 - 3 Next

 Check It Out

 Book a Field Trip with Us

 Water Quality Monitoring

 Filming Permits

 Keep Bears Wild

As Metro Vancouver grows, people are living, working and playing in closer proximity to bears. Understanding bear behavior helps keep people safe and bears wild.

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Watch video clips


see more videos

Looking for Summer work?
Are you between 19 and 30 years of age? Now accepting applications for Program Supervisors in various Metro Vancouver Regional Parks. Catching the Spirit - the environmental stewardship program run by youths for youths.
 more...

  • Since 1993, the annual number of visits to Regional Parks has increased by 65 per cent - from 4.4 million to 7.4 million.