CAREERS   l  MEDIA ROOM   l  CONTACT US
Metro Vancouver Logo Skip navigation links
About Us
Boards
Services
Planning
Resources
Outreach
 
 
Home Email page Print Share this page Increase text size Decrease text size
 
 
Boards and Committees
Previous Years’ Meetings
Committee Members
Board Members
Bylaws
Elections/Voting
Speaking to a Board or Committee
Remuneration
Committee Members 

Expand All | Collapse All

 Committee Members 2014

Aboriginal Relations Committee

Daykin, Ernie (C) – Maple Ridge
Drew, Ralph (VC) – Belcarra
Asmundson, Brent – Coquitlam
Booth, Mary-Ann – West Vancouver
Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township
Jackson, Lois - Delta
Johnston, Dan – Burnaby
Nixon, Alan – North Vancouver District
Reimer, Andrea – Vancouver
Schaffer, Ted – Langley City
Steele, Barbara – Surrey
Walters, Deb – Pitt Meadows
Williams, Bryce – Tsawwassen

Non-Voting Members:
Kirkham, Rob – Squamish-Lillooet Regional District
Lewis, Lorne – Sunshine Coast Regional District

Environment and Parks Committee
Deal, Heather (C) – Vancouver
Martin, Gayle (VC) – Langley City
Banman, Bruce - Abbotsford
Dhaliwal, Sav – Burnaby
Hodge, Craig - Coquitlam
Hogarth, Al - Maple Ridge
Little, Mike - North Vancouver District
Long, Bob – Langley Township
Penner, Darrell – Port Coquitlam
Steele, Barbara – Surrey
Steves, Harold – Richmond
Stone, Andrew – Bowen Island
Walters, Deb – Pitt Meadows
Finance Committee

Walton, Richard (C) – North Vancouver District
Jordan, Colleen (VC) – Burnaby
Baldwin, Wayne - White Rock
Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond
Clark, Rod C. - North Vancouver City
Daykin, Ernie – Maple Ridge
Froese, Jack – Langley Township
Jackson, Lois - Delta
Jang, Kerry - Vancouver
Lewis, Michael – West Vancouver
Rasode, Barinder – Surrey
Reid, Mae – Coquitlam
Stone, Andrew - Bowen Island

Housing Committee

Wright, Wayne (C) – New Westminster
Meggs, Geoff (VC) – Vancouver
Bell, Don – North Vancouver City
Campbell, Robert - Delta
Ferguson, Steve – Langley Township
Jang, Kerry - Vancouver
Jordan, Colleen – Burnaby
McNulty, Bill – Richmond
Nuttall, Gerry – Port Moody
Stewart, Richard - Coquitlam
Villeneuve, Judy – Surrey
Walton, Richard – North Vancouver District
West, Brad - Port Coquitlam

Intergovernmental and Administration

Louie, Raymond (C) – Vancouver
Moore, Greg (VC) – Port Coquitlam
Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond
Corrigan, Derek – Burnaby
Daykin, Ernie – Maple Ridge
Deal, Heather - Vancouver
Jackson, Lois – Delta
Mussatto, Darrell – North Vancouver City
Walton, Richard – North Vancouver District
Watts, Dianne – Surrey
Wright, Wayne – New Westminster

Intergovernmental and Administration - Electoral Area Sub-Committee

Harris, Maria (C) – Electoral Area A
Stevenson, Tim (VC) – Vancouver
Broughton, Brenda – Lions Bay
Deal, Heather – Vancouver
Reid, Mae – Coquitlam
Steele, Barbara – Surrey
Walters, Deb – Pitt Meadows

Intergovernmental and Administration - Regional Culture Sub-Committee
Villeneuve, Judy (C) – Surrey
Fathers, Helen (VC) – White Rock
Ball, Elizabeth – Vancouver
Barnes, Linda – Richmond
Dhaliwal, Sav – Burnaby
Wright, Michael – Port Coquitlam
Mayors Committee

Moore, Greg (C) - Port Coquitlam
Robertson, Gregor (VC) - Vancouver
Adelaar, Jack - Bowen Island
Anderson, Heather - Anmore
Baldwin, Wayne - White Rock
Banman, Bruce - Abbotsford
Brodie, Malcolm - Richmond
Broughton, Brenda - Lions Bay
Clay, Mike - Port Moody
Corrigan, Derek - Burnaby
Daykin, Ernie - Maple Ridge
Drew, Ralph - Belcarra
Froese, Jack – Langley Township
Harris, Maria - Electoral Area A
Jackson, Lois - Delta
Mussatto, Darrell - North Vancouver City
Schaffer, Ted – Langley City
Smith, Michael - West Vancouver
Stewart, Richard - Coquitlam
Walters, Deb - Pitt Meadows
Walton, Richard - North Vancouver District
Watts, Dianne - Surrey
Williams, Bryce - Tsawwassen
Wright, Wayne - New Westminster

Regional Planning and Agriculture Committee
Corrigan, Derek (C) – Burnaby
Steves, Harold (VC) – Richmond
Clay, Mike – Port Moody
Daykin, Ernie – Maple Ridge
Froese, Jack – Langley Township
Hepner, Linda – Surrey
Isaak, Kerri Palmer - Anmore
Mussatto, Darrell - North Vancouver City
Paton, Ian - Delta
Reimer, Andrea – Vancouver
Smith, Michael - West Vancouver
Stewart, Richard - Coquitlam
West, Brad – Port Coquitlam
Wright, Wayne - New Westminster
Transportation Committee

Watts, Dianne (C) – Surrey
Jackson, Lois (VC) – Delta
Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond
Clay, Mike – Port Moody
Corrigan, Derek – Burnaby
Drew, Ralph – Belcarra
Forrest, Mike – Port Coquitlam
Harris, Maria – Electoral Area A
Meggs, Geoff – Vancouver
Mussatto, Darrell – North Vancouver City
Schaffer, Ted – Langley City
Stewart, Richard – Coquitlam
Walton, Richard – North Vancouver District
Wright, Wayne – New Westminster

Utilities Committee

Mussatto, Darrell (C) – North Vancouver City
Stewart, Richard (VC) – Coquitlam
Baldwin, Wayne – White Rock
Brodie, Malcolm – Richmond
Corrigan, Derek – Burnaby
Daykin, Ernie – Maple Ridge
Froese, Jack – Langley Township
Harris, Maria – Electoral Area A
Hepner, Linda – Surrey
Hicks, Robin – North Vancouver District
Panz, Trish – West Vancouver
Puchmayr, Chuck – New Westminster
Stevenson, Tim – Vancouver

Zero Waste Committee

Brodie, Malcolm (C) – Richmond
Corrigan, Derek (VC) – Burnaby
Bassam, Roger – North Vancouver District
Glumac, Rick – Port Moody
Jackson, Lois – Delta
Long, Bob – Langley Township
Martin, Gayle – Langley City
Nicholson, Neal – Coquitlam
Rasode, Barinder – Surrey
Reimer, Andrea – Vancouver
Smith, Michael – West Vancouver
Wright, Michael – Port Coquitlam
Wright, Wayne – New Westminster

Labour Relations Bureau - 2011
Municipality Member Alternate
City of Burnaby Pietro Calendino Derek Corrigan
City of Coquitlam Barrie Lynch Linda Reimer
District of Delta Lois Jackson Robert Campbell
GVRD Linda Hepner George Chow
City of Langley Peter Fassbender Teri James
Township of Langley Bob Long Mel Kositsky
Village of Lions Bay Brenda Broughton Joanne Ronsley
District of Maple Ridge Cheryl Ashlie Linda King
City of New Westminster Bill Harper Jonathan Cote
City of North Vancouver Rod C. Clark None appointed
District of North Vancouver Mike Little Roger Bassam
District of Pitt Meadows Deb Walters John Becker
*City of Port Coquitlam Darrell Penner Brad West
City of Port Moody Karen Rockwell Gerry Nuttall
*City of Richmond Linda Barnes Greg Halsey-Brandt 1st
Malcolm Brodie 2nd
*City of Surrey Bob Bose None appointed
City of Vancouver Geoff Meggs Tim Stevenson
District of West Vancouver Michael Smith Bill Soprovich
City of White Rock Lynne Sinclair Helen Fathers

* Non Voting Member

* (C) - Chair; (VC) - Vice-Chair