Media Room

 

 

About Metro VancouverAbout Metro Vancouver216246719

Contacts


  • Don Bradley, Division Manager, Media Relations

     
    604-788-2821
     Email

  • Gordon Inglis, Multi-Media Services Division Manager

     
    778-452-4608
     Email


 Video Gallery

 

 

Kanaka Creek Regional Park Profile 2017http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/video-gallery/Regional Parks/214872637Kanaka Creek Regional Park Profile 2017
Kanaka Creek Stewardship Centre Grand Opening (2017)http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/video-gallery/Regional Parks/216582913Kanaka Creek Stewardship Centre Grand Opening (2017)
Land for Leisure - 50 Year History of Regional Parks (Part 1)http://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/video-gallery/Regional Parks/224367093Land for Leisure - 50 Year History of Regional Parks (Part 1)

 Media Releases

 

 

Air Quality Advisory Cancellationhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/483/Air Quality Advisory Cancellation483 Air Quality Advisory CancellationGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass0197C0824F9E4A7E804438C35D89221A">Metro Vancouver has ended the Air Quality Advisory that was in effect for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District since Tuesday, July 18, 2017. </div>2017-07-19T07:00:00Zstring;#2017
Air Quality Advisory Issuedhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/482/Air Quality Advisory Issued482Air Quality Advisory IssuedGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClassD880B8C70AA7442BBCEE68067A02C2F7"><p>Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter due to wildfires outside of the region. </p></div>2017-07-18T07:00:00Zstring;#2017
Air Quality Advisory Cancellationhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/481/Air Quality Advisory Cancellation481Air Quality Advisory CancellationGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass1C7C1861ADB04008A7C57959874E54FE"><p>​Metro Vancouver has ended the ground-level ozone Air Quality Advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley that has been in effect since July 6, 2017.</p></div>2017-07-07T07:00:00Zstring;#2017
Air Quality Advisory Issuedhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/air-quality/480/Air Quality Advisory Issued480Air Quality Advisory IssuedGP0|#a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213;L0|#0a13888d6-e3fb-4505-b958-3b345e340213|Air Quality;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass4571F97F7F9B4AE382F406992BCCD55A"><p>Metro Vancouver is now issuing an Air Quality Advisory for eastern parts of Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of ground-level ozone.</p></div>2017-07-06T07:00:00Zstring;#2017
Metro Vancouver Officially Opens Grouse Grind Trail Tomorrowhttp://www.metrovancouver.org/media-room/media-releases/parks/479/Metro Vancouver Officially Opens Grouse Grind Trail Tomorrow479Metro Vancouver Officially Opens Grouse Grind Trail TomorrowGP0|#074c0334-3d6c-4560-b4ac-8b5892de7584;L0|#0074c0334-3d6c-4560-b4ac-8b5892de7584|Parks;GTSet|#64da97b8-3db1-484c-a198-6cf0e7460889<div class="ExternalClass88C7CC3C8B234228AC51F9870C01D02A"><p>The Grouse Grind Trail will officially open on Saturday, June 17, 2017, and will be open 6:15 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. daily.</p></div>2017-06-16T07:00:00Zstring;#2017