Media Releases

 

 

Metro Vancouver has ended the fine particulate matter Air Quality Advisory for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley that has been in effect since September 6. Air quality has improved due to clean air pushing wildfire smoke out of the region. A significant change in the weather is also forecast to bring cooler temperatures and some precipitation to the region over the next week. Active wildfires are continuing to produce smoke in British Columbia and the western United States. We will continue to monitor conditions and if air quality deteriorates another air quality advisory may be issued. Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment and Climate Change Canada, Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy to look after air quality.Information about real-time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at www.airmap.ca and http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/epd/bcairquality/readings/find-stations-map.html.